Meet Great Britain’s medal hopefuls at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

Tokyo 2020 is sending its largest ever group of athletes to take part in the Amber Hill has had to withdraw Olympic Games, with 376 athletes due to take part.

122 of them are returning athletes, including no less than 51 Olympic gold medalists.

Unfortunately, medal hopeful Amber Hill has had to withdraw after testing positive for coronavirus, and there will be no replacement.

The Team GB shooter had no symptoms, and admitted she was “devastated”.

Out of the remaining athletes, 200 are women, which means this year Team GB consists of a higher number of female athletes than male for the first time in summer Olympic history.

Team GB says this is due to “a combination of impressive qualification performances”, as well as an increase in the number of female events at the Games.

The UK athletes are keen to bring home even more medals than they did in 2016 at the Rio Olympic Games, so let’s meet the athletes.

How many medals did Team GB win in the last Olympics?

Team GB
Team GB walked out at the Rio Olympic Games 2016 Opening Ceremony
(Image: PA)

Last Olympics Team GB came second in the medal table, behind only the USA.

Team GB finished with an impressive 67 medals, behind the United States with 121 medals.

This was a record for Team GB, who won 65 medals at the London Olympics in 2012.

This year Team GB will be looking to finish high on the medal table after the games were postponed a year due to Covid.

Who are the Team GB athletes?

Here is a full list of the Team GB athletes competing at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Women

100m

Dina Asher-Smith
Dina Asher-Smith
(Image: PA)

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

Daryll Neita (Rana Reider, Cambridge)

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge, Newham and Essex Beagles)

200m

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

400m

Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield and Haringey)

Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton, Herts Phoenix)

Nicole Yeargin (Quincy Watts, Pitreavie)

800m

Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)

Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

Jemma Reekie (Andy Young, Kilbarchan)

Alexandra Bell

1500m

Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

Katie Snowden (Dan Stepney, Herne Hill)

Revee Walcott-Nolan

5000m

Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)

Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

10,000m

Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

Marathon

Stephanie Davis
Stephanie Davis
(Image: Getty Images for British Olympic Association)

Stephanie Davis (Phillip Kissi, Clapham Chasers)

Jessica Piasecki (Robert Hawkins, Stockport)

Steph Twell (Aldershot Farnham and District)

3000m Steeplechase

Elizabeth Bird (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)

100m Hurdles

Tiffany Porter (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Cindy Sember (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

400m Hurdles

Meghan Beesley (Benke Blomkvist, Birchfield)

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Jessica Turner (Nick Dakin, Amber Valley and Erewash)

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Fuzz Caan, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Emily Borthwick

Pole Vault

Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn)

Long Jump

Abigail Irozuru (Aston Moore, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman, City of Stoke)

Lorraine Ugen (Dwight Phillips, Thames Valley)

Shot Put

Sophie McKinna (Mike Winch, Great Yarmouth)

Heptathlon

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Bertrand Valcin, Liverpool)

4x100m

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Steve Fudge, Sutton and District)

Daryll Neita (Rana Reider, Cambridge)

Ashleigh Nelson (Michael Afilaka, City of Stoke)

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge, Newham and Essex Beagles)

4x400m

Zoey Clark
Zoey Clark
(Image: Getty Images for British Olympic Association)

Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna, Thames Valley)

Emily Diamond (Benke Blomkvist, Bristol and West)

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Laviai Nielsen (Christine Bowmaker, Enfield and Haringey)

Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield and Haringey)

Jessica Turner (Nick Dakin, Amber Valley and Erewash)

Hannah Williams (Glyn Hawkes, Herts Phoenix)

Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton, Herts Phoenix)

Nicole Yeargin (Quincy Watts, Pitreavie)

Triathlon

Vicky Holland

Georgia Taylor-Brown

Jess Learmonth

Modern Pentathlon Individual

Kate French

Joanna Muir

Football

Lucy Bronze

Sophie Ingle

Demi Stokes

Jill Scott

Carly Telford

Caroline Weir

Fran Kirby

Leah Williamson

Ellen White

Kim Little

Georgia Stanway

Millie Bright

Steph Houghton

Keira Walsh

Nikita Parris

Lauren Hemp

Rachel Daly

Ellie Roebuck

Rugby Sevens

Helena Rowland

Abi Burton

Alex Matthews

Deborah Fleming

Abbie Brown

Natasha Hunt

Emma Uren

Celia Quansah

Holly Aitchison

Hannah Smith

Megan Jones

Jasmine Joyce

Canoe Slalom K1

Kimberley Woods

Canoe Sprint C1

Katie Reid

Mallory Franklin

Canoe Sprint K1 200m

Deborah Kerr

Emily Lewis

Canoe Sprint 500m

Deborah Kerr
Deborah Kerr
(Image: Getty Images for British Olympic Association)

Deborah Kerr

Emily Lewis

Jumping

Holly Smith

Eventing

Laura Collett

Dressage

Charlotte Dujardin

Charlotte Fry

Hockey

Ellie Rayer

Maddie Hinch

Sarah Jones

Laura Unsworth

Hannah Martin

Sarah Robertson

Shona McCallin

Lily Owlsey

Fiona Crackles

Hollie Pearne-Webb

Anna Toman

Giselle Ansley

Grace Balsdon

Susannah Townsend

Leah Wilkinson

Izzy Petter

Artistic Gymnastics

Amelie Morgan

Jessica Gadirova

Alice Kinsella

Gymnastics Trampoline

Laura Gallagher

Bryony Page

Artistic Swimming

Katie Shortman

Isabelle Thorpe

Medley

Abbie Wood

Aimee Willmott

Alicia Wilson

Backstroke

Cassie Wild

Kathleen Dawson

Breaststroke

Abbie Wood

Molly Renshaw

Butterfly

Laura Stephens

Harriet Jones

Alys Thomas

Freestyle

Anna Hopkin

Freya Anderson

Lucy Hope

3m Sychro

Katherine Torrance

Grace Reid

10m Synchro

Eden Cheng

Lois Toulson

3m Springboard

Scarlett Mew Jensen

Grace Reid

10m Platform

Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix

Lois Toulson

Rowing Single Sculls

Victoria Thornley (left) and Katherine Grainger (right) at Rio 2016
Victoria Thornley (left) and Katherine Grainger (right) at Rio 2016
(Image: Getty Images)

Victoria Thornley

Rowing Four

Harriet Taylor

Rebecca Shorten

Karen Bennett

Rowan McKellar

Rowing Eight

Emily Ford

Katherine Douglas

Fiona Gammond

Sara Parfett

Chloe Brew

Rebecca Muzerie

Caragh McMurty

Rebecca Edwards

Rowing Eight Cox

Matilda Horn

Rowing Pair

Helen Glover

Polly Swann

Quadruple Sculls

Lucy Glover

Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne

Hannah Scott

Lightweight Double Sculls

Imogen Grant

Emily Craig

Shooting 50m 3p

Seonaid McIntosh

Shooting 10m Rifle

Seonaid McIntosh

Shooting Skeet

Amber Hill (withdrawn due to positive Covid test)

Olympic Trap

Kirsty Hegarty

Lightweight

Caroline Dubois

Middleweight

Lauren Price

Featherweight

Karriss Artingstall

Climbing Combined

Shauna Coxsey

Badminton Singles

Kirsty Gilmour

Badminton Doubles

Lauren Smith

Chloe Birch

Badminton Mixed Doubles

Lauren Smith

Golf

Jodi Ewart Shadoff

Mel Reid

470 Sailing

Eilidh McIntyre

Hannah Mills

Laser Radial

Alison Young

49er FX Sailing

Saskia Tidey

Charlotte Dobson

Nacra 17

Anna Burnet

Windsurfing RS:X

Emma Wilson

Marathon Swimming

Alice Dearing

Skateboarding Park

Sky Brown

Bombette Martin

BMX Supercross

Beth Shriever

BMX Freestyle Park

Charlotte Worthington
Charlotte Worthington
(Image: REUTERS)

Charlotte Worthington

Mountain Bike

Evie Richards

Tennis Singles

Heather Watson

Johanna Konta

Tennis Doubles

Heather Watson

Johanna Konta

Track Endurance

Josie Knight

Katie Archibald

Elinor Barker

Neah Evans

Track Sprint

Katy Marchant

Omnium

Laura Kenny

Madison

Laura Kenny

Katie Archibald

Keirin

Katy Marchant

Road

Anna Shackley

Lizzie Deignan

Time Trials

Anna Shackley

59kg Weightlifting

Zoe Smith

64kg Weightlifting

Sarah Davies

76kg Weightlifting

Emily Muskett

87kg+ Weightlifting

Emily Campbell

Table Tennis Singles

Tin-Tin Ho

-57kg Taekwondo

Jade Jones
Jade Jones
(Image: Getty Images)

Jade Jones

-67kg Taekwondo

Lauren Williams

+67kg Taekwondo

Bianca Walkden

-52kg Judo

Chelsie Giles

-63kg Judo

Lucy Renshall

-70kg Judo

Gemma Howell

+78kg Judo

Sarah Adlington

-78kg Judo

Natalie Powell

Archery Single

Sarah Bettles

Naomi Folkard

Bryony Pitman

Archery Team

Sarah Bettles

Naomi Folkard

Bryony Pitman

Flyweight

Charley Davison

Men’s

100m

CJ Ujah
CJ Ujah
(Image: X03813)

CJ Ujah (Ryan Freckleton, Enfield and Haringey)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

200m

Adam Gemili (Rana Reider, Blackheath and Bromley)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake

800m

Oliver Dustin (Graeme Mason, Border)

Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg, Birchfield)

Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

1500m

Jake Heyward (Mark Rowland, Cardiff)

Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey, Edinburgh)

Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh)

5000m

Andrew Butchart (Barry Fudge, Central)

Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)

Andrew Butchart

10,000m

Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)

Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)

Marathon

Ben Connor (Steve Vernon, Derby)

Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins, Kilbarchan)

Chris Thompson (Alan Storey, Aldershot Farnham and District)

20km Race Walk

Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake, Tonbridge)

Callum Wilkinson (Rob Heffernan, Enfield and Haringey)

3000m Steeplechase

Phil Norman (Tomaz Plibersek, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon, Bracknell)

110m Hurdles

Andrew Pozzi (Santiago Antunez, Stratford-upon, Avon)

High Jump

Tom Gale (Denis Doyle, Team Bath)

Pole Vault

Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan and District)

Triple Jump

Ben Williams (Aston Moore, City of Stoke)

Shot Put

Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)

Discus

Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin / John Hillier, Croydon)

Hammer

Taylor Campbell (John Pearson, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border)

4x100m

Adam Gemili
Adam Gemili
(Image: Action Images via Reuters)

Adam Gemili (Rana Reider, Blackheath and Bromley)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Richard Kilty (Gateshead)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Lance Brauman, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

CJ Ujah (Ryan Freckleton, Enfield and Haringey)

4x400m

Niclas Baker (Piotr Spas, Crawley)

Cameron Chalmers (Matt Elias, Guernsey)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Lance Brauman, Birchfield)

Michael Ohioze (Dan Tomlin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Lee Thompson (John Henson, Sheffield and Dearne)

Triathlon

Alex Yee

Jonny Brownlee

Pentathlon Individual

Joe Choong

James Cooke

Track Sprint

Ryan Owens

Jason Kenny

Jack Carlin

Team Sprint

Jason Kenny

Jack Carlin

Keirin

Jason Kenny

Jack Carlin

Track Endurance

Ethan Vernon (Keith Lambert, Bedfordshire)

Ethan Hayter (Brian Stephens, Manchester)

Ed Clancy

Oliver Wood

Madison

Ethan Hayter (Brian Stephens, Manchester)

Matt Walls

Omnium

Matt Walls

Road

Adam Yates

Simon Yates

Tao Geoghegan Hart

Time Trials

Tao Geoghegan Hart

Geraint Thomas

Mountain Bike

Tom Pidcock (Kurt Bogaerts)

BMX Freestyle Park

Declan Brooks

BMX Supercross

Kye Whyte
Kye Whyte
(Image: REUTERS)

Kye Whyte

Double Sculls

John Collins

Graeme Thomas

Quadruple Sculls

Jack Beaumont (Jurgen Grobler, Caversham)

Thomas Barras

Harry Leask

Rowing Four

Matt Rossiter (Jurgen Grobler, Caversham)

Oliver Cook (Jurgen Grobler, Caversham)

Rory Gibbs (Jurgen Grobler, Caversham)

Sholto Carnegie

Rowing Eight

Thomas Ford

Jacob Dawson

Thomas George

Joshua Bugajksi

Charles Elwes

Mohamed Sbihi

James Rudkin

Oliver Wynne-Griffith

Rowing Eight Cox

Henry Fieldman

Hockey

Liam Ansell

Liam Sanford

James Gall

Ollie Payne

Sam Ward

Zach Wallace

David Ames

Jack Waller

Ian Sloan

Adam Dixon

Rupert Shipperley

Tom Sorsby

Jacob Draper

Brendan Creed

Chris Griffiths

Rugby Sevens

Alex Davis

Ben Harris

Daniel Norton

Daniel Bibby

Max McFarland

Harry Glover

Oliver Lindsay-Hague

Robbie Fergusson

Alec Coombes

Ross McCann

Ethan Waddleton

Tom Mitchell

Badminton Singles

Toby Penty
Toby Penty
(Image: PA)

Toby Penty

Badminton Doubles

Sean Vendy (Nathan Robertson)

Ben Lane (Nathan Robertson)

Badminton Mixed Doubles

Marcus Ellis

3m Synchro

Daniel Goodfellow (Marc Holdsworth, Leeds)

Jack Laugher

3m Springboard

James Heatly

Jack Laugher

10m Synchro

Tom Daley

Matty Lee

10m Platform

Tom Daley

Noah Williams

Breaststroke

Ross Murdoch

James Wilby

Backstroke

Luke Greenbank

Butterfly

Jacob Peters

James Guy

Freestyle

Jacob Whittle

Ben Proud

Kieran Bird

Duncan Scott

Calum Jarvis

Daniel Jervis

Matt Richards

Medley

Duncan Scott

Brodie Williams

Max Litchfield

Joe Litchfield

Marathon Swimming

Hector Pardoe

Finn

Giles Scott (Matt Howard, Weymouth)

470

Chris Grube

Luke Patience

49er

Stuart Bithell

Dylan Fletcher

Nacra 17

John Gimson

Laser

Elliot Hanson

Canoe Slalom K1

Bradley Forbes-Cryans
Bradley Forbes-Cryans
(Image: Getty Images for British Olympic Association)

Bradley Forbes-Cryans

Adam Burgess

Canoe Sprint K1 200m

Liam Heath

RS:X Windsurfing

Tom Squires

Jumping

Ben Maher

Scott Brash

Dressage

Carl Hester

Eventing

Tom McEwen

Oliver Townend

Table Tennis Individual

Liam Pitchford

Paul Drinkhall

Olympic Trap

Matthew Coward-Holley

Aaron Heading

Artistic Gymnastics

Max Whitlock
Max Whitlock
(Image: Getty Images for British Olympic Association)

Max Whitlock

Giarnni Regini-Moran

James Hall

Joe Fraser

Flyweight

Galal Yafai

Heavyweight

Cheavon Clarke

Light-heavyweight

Ben Whittaker

Super-heavyweight

Frazer Clarke

Featherweight

Peter McGrail

Welterweight

Pat McCormack

Lightweight

Luke McCormack

Golf

Tommy Fleetwood

Paul Casey

Foil

Marcus Mepstead

Singles Tennis

Andy Murray

Doubles Tennis

Joe Salisbury

Neal Skupski

Andy Murray

Jamie Murray

-60kg Judo

Ashley McKenzie

-68kg Taekwondo

Bradley Sinden

+80kg Taekwondo

Mahama Cho

Archery Individual

Patrick Huston

James Woodgate

Tom Hall

Archery Team

Patrick Huston

James Woodgate

Tom Hall

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *